Minn. Stat. § 169A.01
CITATION; APPLICATION.
Known as the Minnesota Impaired Driving Code
2000 c 478 art 1 s 1
Subdivision 1. Citation.
This chapter may be cited as the Minnesota Impaired Driving Code.
Subd. 2. Application.
Unless otherwise indicated, the provisions of this chapter apply to any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state. The provisions of this chapter are applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all its political subdivisions and municipalities.
Subd. 3. Local ordinances.
No local authority may enact or enforce any rule or regulation that conflicts with a provision of this chapter unless expressly authorized to do so in this chapter. Local authorities may adopt traffic regulations that do not conflict with the provisions of this chapter. However, if any local ordinance regulating traffic covers the same subject for which a penalty is provided for in this chapter, the penalty provided for the violation of the local ordinance must be identical to the penalty provided for in this chapter for the same offense.