Minn. Stat. § 169A.24
FIRST-DEGREE DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.
Known as the Minnesota Impaired Driving Code
1Sp2001 c 8 art 11 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 19 s 4; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2006 c 260 art 2 s 3; 2007 c 54 art 3 s 14; 2012 c 222 s 3; 2014 c 180 s 3,9; 1Sp2019 c 5 art 6 s 3; 2020…
Subdivision 1. Degree described.
A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
(1) commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents;
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony under this section; or
(3) has previously been convicted of a felony under:
(i) Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6);
(ii) Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2a, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or subdivision 4, clauses (2) to (6);
(iii) section 609.2112, subdivision 1 , paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6); 609.2113, subdivision 1 , clauses (2) to (6), subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); or 609.2114, subdivision 1 , paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6), or subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); or
(iv) a statute from this state or another state in conformity with any provision listed in item (i), (ii), or (iii).
Subd. 2. Criminal penalty.
A person who commits first-degree driving while impaired is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both. The person is subject to the mandatory penalties described in section 169A.276 (mandatory penalties; felony violations).