Minn. Stat. § 17.93
PARENT COMPANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONTRACTS OF SUBSIDIARIES.
Known as the Agricultural Commodities Promotion Act
1990 c 517 s 4
Subdivision 1. Licensing.
If a contractor is required to obtain a license to purchase agricultural commodities, the licensing authority may require the parent company of a licensee subsidiary to guarantee payment or contract performance as a condition of licensing.
Subd. 2. Parent company liability.
If an agricultural contractor is the subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or association, the parent corporation, partnership, or association is liable to a seller for the amount of any unpaid claim or contract performance claim if the contractor fails to pay or perform according to the terms of the contract.