Minn. Stat. § 173.185
AGREEMENT WITH FEDERAL GOVERNMENT; RULES.
1971 c 883 s 12; 1976 c 166 s 7; 1985 c 248 s 70
Subdivision 1. Federal laws and regulations.
The commissioner of transportation shall comply with federal law and federal rules and regulations relating to billboard control on the interstate and primary systems, and is authorized to do all necessary acts and things, including, but not limited to, entering into binding agreements with the United States or any of its agencies or departments to the end that the objectives stated in United States Code, title 23, section 131, section 319, or any other applicable federal statute, and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, be accomplished on the interstate and primary systems of highways.
Subd. 2. Rules.
The commissioner of transportation is authorized to promulgate rules governing the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising devices as may be necessary to carry out the policy of the state declared in this chapter.