Minn. Stat. § 177.32
PENALTIES.
Known as the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act
1973 c 721 s 12; 1982 c 424 s 54; 1983 c 209 s 4; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; art 4 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 281; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 559 s 2; 2009 c 78 art 5 s 5; 1Sp2019 c 7 art 3 s 6
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanors.
An employer who does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) hinders or delays the commissioner in the performance of duties required under sections 177.21 to 177.435 , 181.01 to 181.723 , or 181.79 ;
(2) refuses to admit the commissioner to the place of business or employment of the employer, as required by section 177.27, subdivision 1 ;
(3) repeatedly fails to make, keep, and preserve records as required by section 177.30 ;
(4) falsifies any record;
(5) refuses to make any record available, or to furnish a sworn statement of the record or any other information as required by section 177.27 ;
(6) repeatedly fails to post a summary of sections 177.21 to 177.44 or a copy or summary of the applicable rules as required by section 177.31 ;
(7) pays or agrees to pay wages at a rate less than the rate required under sections 177.21 to 177.44 ;
(8) refuses to allow adequate time from work as required by section 177.253 ; or
(9) otherwise violates any provision of sections 177.21 to 177.44 .
Subd. 2. Fine.
An employer shall be fined not less than $700 nor more than $3,000 if convicted of discharging or otherwise discriminating against any employee because:
(1) the employee has complained to the employer or to the department that wages have not been paid in accordance with sections 177.21 to 177.435 ;
(2) the employee has instituted or will institute a proceeding under or related to sections 177.21 to 177.435 ; or
(3) the employee has testified or will testify in any proceeding.