Minn. Stat. § 177.41
STATE PROJECTS AND STATE HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION; PUBLIC POLICY.
Known as the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act
1973 c 724 s 1; 1975 c 191 s 1; 1984 c 628 art 4 s 1
It is in the public interest that public buildings and other public works be constructed and maintained by the best means and highest quality of labor reasonably available and that persons working on public works be compensated according to the real value of the services they perform. It is therefore the policy of this state that wages of laborers, workers, and mechanics on projects financed in whole or part by state funds should be comparable to wages paid for similar work in the community as a whole.