Minn. Stat. § 181.173
SALARY RANGES REQUIRED IN JOB POSTINGS.
Known as the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law
2024 c 110 art 7 s 2
Subdivision 1. Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(b) "Employer" means a person or entity that employs 30 or more employees at one or more sites in Minnesota and includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, nonprofit organization, group of persons, state, county, town, city, school district, or other governmental subdivision.
(c) "Posting" means any solicitation intended to recruit job applicants for a specific available position, including recruitment done directly by an employer or indirectly through a third party, and includes any postings made electronically or via printed hard copy, that includes qualifications for desired applicants.
(d) "Salary range" means the minimum and maximum annual salary or hourly range of compensation, based on the employer's good faith estimate, for a job opportunity of the employer at the time of the posting of an advertisement for such opportunity.
Subd. 2. Salary ranges in job postings required.
(a) An employer must disclose in each posting for each job opening with the employer the starting salary range, and a general description of all of the benefits and other compensation, including but not limited to any health or retirement benefits, to be offered to a hired job applicant.
(b) An employer that does not plan to offer a salary range for a position must list a fixed pay rate. A salary range may not be open ended.