Minn. Stat. § 181.74
FAILURE OF EMPLOYER TO PAY BENEFITS OR WAGE SUPPLEMENTS, PENALTY.
Known as the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law
1973 c 602 s 1; 1986 c 444; 2005 c 127 s 2
Subdivision 1. Gross misdemeanor.
Any employer required under the provisions of an agreement to which the employer is a party to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees, and who refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made under law or under agreement, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If such employer is a corporation, any officer who intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The institution of bankruptcy proceedings according to law shall be a defense to any criminal action under this section.
Subd. 2. Benefits or wage supplements defined.
As used in this section, the term "benefits or wage supplements" includes, but is not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare, and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay.