Minn. Stat. § 181.935
INDIVIDUAL REMEDIES; PENALTY.
Known as the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law
1987 c 76 s 5; 2007 c 135 art 3 s 17
(a) In addition to any remedies otherwise provided by law, an employee injured by a violation of section 181.932 may bring a civil action to recover any and all damages recoverable at law, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, and may receive such injunctive and other equitable relief as determined by the court.
(b) An employer who failed to notify, as required under section 181.933 or 181.934 , an employee injured by a violation of section 181.932 is subject to a civil penalty of $25 per day per injured employee not to exceed $750 per injured employee.
(c) If the district court determines that a violation of section 181.932 occurred, the court may order any appropriate relief, including but not limited to reinstatement, back pay, restoration of lost service credit, if appropriate, compensatory damages, and the expungement of any adverse records of an employee who was the subject of the alleged acts of misconduct.