Minn. Stat. § 181.937
REPRISALS FOR FAILURE TO CONTRIBUTE; CIVIL ACTION.
Known as the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law
1988 c 455 s 1
No employer shall engage in any reprisal against an employee for declining to participate in contributions or donations to charities or community organizations, including contributions to the employer itself. "Employer" means any person having one or more employees in Minnesota and includes the state, the University of Minnesota, and any political subdivisions of the state. An employee injured by a violation of this section may bring an action for compensatory damages, injunctive or other equitable relief, attorney's fees and costs. For purposes of this section "reprisal" means any discipline; any form of intimidation, harassment, or threat; or any penalty regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment.