Minn. Stat. § 204D.10
PRIMARY RESULTS; NOMINEES.
1981 c 29 art 6 s 10; 1996 c 419 s 9,10; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50; 2010 c 201 s 51
Subdivision 1. Partisan offices; nominees.
The candidate for nomination of a major political party for a partisan office on the state partisan primary ballot who receives the highest number of votes shall be the nominee of that political party for that office.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 2010 c 201 s 82 ]
Subd. 3. Nonpartisan offices; nominees.
The candidates for each office on the state and county nonpartisan primary ballot receiving the highest and the next highest number of votes shall be the nominees for that office. When more than one individual is to be elected to the same nonpartisan office, the number of nominees shall be equal to twice the number of individuals to be elected, and that number of candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be the nominees for that office.