Minn. Stat. § 208.03
NOMINATION OF PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS AND ALTERNATES.
Known as the Uniform Faithful Presidential Electors Act
1959 c 675 art 9 s 3; 1979 c 251 s 2; 1981 c 29 art 7 s 38; 1981 c 217 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 475 s 20; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 57; 2010 c 184 s 41; 2010 c 201 s 77; 2012 c 250 s 2;…
Presidential electors and alternates for the major political parties of this state shall be nominated by delegate conventions called and held under the supervision of the respective state central committees of the parties of this state. At least 71 days before the general election day the chair of the major political party shall certify to the secretary of state the names of the persons nominated as presidential electors, the names of persons nominated as alternate presidential electors, and the names of the party candidates for president and vice president. The chair shall also certify that the party candidates for president and vice president have no affidavit on file as a candidate for any office in this state at the ensuing general election.