Minn. Stat. § 243.556
RESTRICTIONS ON INMATES' COMPUTER ACCESS.
1997 c 239 art 9 s 23
Subdivision 1. Restrictions to use of online services.
No adult inmate in a state correctional facility may use or have access to any Internet service or online service, except for work, educational, and vocational purposes approved by the commissioner.
Subd. 2. Restrictions on computer use.
The commissioner shall restrict inmates' computer use to legitimate work, educational, and vocational purposes.
Subd. 3. Monitoring of computer use.
The commissioner shall monitor all computer use by inmates and perform regular inspections of computer equipment.