Minn. Stat. § 257.025
CUSTODY AND PARENTING TIME DISPUTES.
Known as the Parentage Act
1974 c 330 s 1; 1980 c 589 s 29; 1990 c 574 s 2; 1992 c 557 s 1; 2015 c 30 art 1 s 1; 2024 c 101 art 1 s 1
(a) In any custody or parenting time proceeding involving unmarried parents, the court shall consider section 518.175 and evaluate all relevant factors in section 518.17, subdivision 1 , to determine the best interests of the child.
(b) The fact that the parents of the child are not or were never married to each other shall not be determinative of the custody and parenting time of the child.
(c) A person may seek custody of a child by filing a petition or motion pursuant to section 518.156 .
(d) Section 518.619 applies to this section.