Minn. Stat. § 259.20
POLICY.
1994 c 631 s 7,31; 1997 c 177 s 4; 2003 c 15 art 1 s 33; 2007 c 147 art 3 s 24; 2008 c 361 art 6 s 1; 2012 c 216 art 6 s 13; 2024 c 115 art 17 s 1
Subdivision 1. Policy and purpose.
The policy of the state of Minnesota and the purpose of sections 259.20 to 259.65 is to ensure:
(1) that the best interests of adopted persons are met in the planning and granting of adoptions; and
(2) that laws and practices governing adoption recognize the diversity of Minnesota's population and the diverse needs of persons affected by adoption.
Subd. 2. Other applicable law.
(a) Portions of chapters 245A, 245C, 257, 260, and 317A may also affect the adoption of a particular child.
(b) Provisions of the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, chapter 21, sections 1901-1923, and the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act under sections 260.751 to 260.835 apply in the adoption of an Indian child as described in section 259.201 .
(c) Consistent with section 245C.33 and Public Law 109-248, a completed background study is required before the approval of any foster or adoptive placement in a related or an unrelated home.