Minn. Stat. § 260B.255
JUVENILE COURT DISPOSITION BARS CRIMINAL PROCEEDING.
1999 c 139 art 2 s 34; art 4 s 2
Subdivision 1. Certain violations not crimes.
A violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court:
(1) certifies the matter in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.125 ;
(2) transfers the matter to a court in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.225 ; or
(3) convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence under section 260B.130, subdivision 5 .
Subd. 2. Penalty.
Except for matters referred to the prosecuting authority under the provisions of this section or to a court in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.225 , any peace officer knowingly bringing charges against a child in a court other than a juvenile court for violating a state or local law or ordinance is guilty of a misdemeanor. This subdivision does not apply to complaints brought for the purposes of extradition.