Minn. Stat. § 260C.511
BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD.
2012 c 216 art 4 s 29; 2015 c 78 art 1 s 34
(a) The "best interests of the child" means all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated. In the case of an Indian child, best interests of the child includes best interests of an Indian child as defined in section 260.755, subdivision 2a .
(b) In making a permanency disposition order or termination of parental rights, the court must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.