Minn. Stat. § 268.03
PUBLIC PURPOSE OF THE MINNESOTA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE PROGRAM.
(4337-21) Ex1936 c 2 s 1; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1994 c 488 s 1; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 105; 1998 c 265 s 3; 1999 c 107 s 66; 2000 c 343 s 1; 2001 c 175 s 2,52; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 20;…
Subdivision 1. Statement.
The public purpose of this chapter is: Economic insecurity because of involuntary unemployment of workers in Minnesota is a subject of general concern that requires appropriate action by the legislature. The public good is promoted by providing workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed. This program is the "Minnesota unemployment insurance program."
Subd. 2.
MS 2006 [Renumbered 268.031 ]