Minn. Stat. § 27.001
PUBLIC POLICY.
1969 c 471 s 1; 1975 c 227 s 1; 2020 c 89 art 1 s 1
The legislature recognizes that perishable farm products are important sources of revenue to a large number of citizens of this state engaged in producing, processing, manufacturing, or selling such products and that such products cannot be repossessed in case of default. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the legislature that certain financial protection be afforded those who are producers on the farm and suppliers of perishable farm products. The provisions of this chapter which relate to perishable agricultural commodities shall be liberally construed to achieve these ends and shall be administered and enforced with a view to carrying out the above declaration of policy. A person who handles perishable farm products in a manner described under this chapter is required to comply with all applicable rules adopted by the commissioner.