Minn. Stat. § 302A.753
PROCEDURE IN INVOLUNTARY OR SUPERVISED VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION.
Known as the Minnesota Business Corporation Act
1981 c 270 s 109; 2012 c 143 art 3 s 1,2
Subdivision 1. Action before hearing.
In dissolution proceedings the court may issue injunctions, appoint receivers with all powers and duties the court directs, take other actions required to preserve the corporate assets wherever situated, and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be held.
Subd. 2. Action after hearing.
After a full hearing has been held, upon whatever notice the court directs to be given to all parties to the proceedings and to any other parties in interest designated by the court, the court may appoint a receiver to collect the corporate assets, including all amounts owing to the corporation by subscribers on account of any unpaid portion of the consideration for the issuance of shares. In addition to the powers set forth in chapter 576, a receiver has authority, subject to the order of the court, to continue the business of the corporation and to sell, lease, transfer, or otherwise dispose of all or any of the property and assets of the corporation either at public or private sale.
Subd. 3. Discharge of obligations.
The assets of the corporation or the proceeds resulting from a sale, lease, transfer, or other disposition shall be applied in the order of priority set forth in section 576.51 .
Subd. 4. Remainder to shareholders.
After payment of the expenses of receivership and claims of creditors duly proved, the remaining assets, if any, shall be distributed to the shareholders in accordance with section 302A.551, subdivision 4 .