Minn. Stat. § 322C.0116
SERVICE OF PROCESS ON LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY.
Known as the Minnesota Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
2014 c 157 art 1 s 16
Subdivision 1. Agent.
An agent for service of process appointed by a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company is an agent of the company for service of any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the company.
Subd. 2. Secretary of state.
If a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company does not appoint or maintain an agent for service of process in this state or the agent for service of process cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the agent's street address, the secretary of state is an agent of the company upon whom process, notice, or demand may be served.
Subd. 3. Record of service.
A process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a company may be served upon the secretary of state as provided in section 5.25 .
Subd. 4. Other law not affected.
This section does not affect the right to serve process, notice, or demand in any other manner provided by law.