Minn. Stat. § 325D.50
DEFINITIONS.
Known as the Minnesota Antitrust Law
1971 c 865 s 2
Subdivision 1. Scope.
Unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context, for the purposes of sections 325D.49 to 325D.66 , the terms defined in this section have the meanings ascribed to them.
Subd. 2. Commodity.
"Commodity" means any goods, merchandise, wares, produce, chose in action, land, article of commerce, or any other tangible or intangible property, real, personal, or mixed, for use, consumption, enjoyment, or resale.
Subd. 3. Service.
"Service" means any kind of activity performed in whole or in part for financial gain.
Subd. 4. Contract, combination, or conspiracy.
"Contract, combination, or conspiracy" means any agreement, arrangement, collusion, or understanding. "Contract" includes a purchase, a contract to purchase, a sale, a contract to sell, a lease, a contract to lease, a license, or a contract to license. "Combination" includes a trust, common selling or purchasing agent, pool, or holding company.
Subd. 5. Person.
"Person" means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, incorporated and unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity.
Subd. 6. Trade or commerce.
"Trade or commerce" means any economic activity of any type whatsoever involving any commodity or service whatsoever.