Minn. Stat. § 325F.075
FOOD PACKAGING; PFAS.
1Sp2021 c 6 art 2 s 105
Subdivision 1. Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(b) "Food package" means a container applied to or providing a means to market, protect, handle, deliver, serve, contain, or store a food or beverage. Food package includes:
(1) a unit package, an intermediate package, and a shipping container;
(2) unsealed receptacles, such as carrying cases, crates, cups, plates, bowls, pails, rigid foil and other trays, wrappers and wrapping films, bags, and tubs; and
(3) an individual assembled part of a food package, such as any interior or exterior blocking, bracing, cushioning, weatherproofing, exterior strapping, coatings, closures, inks, and labels.
(c) "Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances" or "PFAS" means a class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.
(d) "Intentionally added" means PFAS deliberately added during the manufacture of a product where the continued presence of PFAS is desired in the final package or packaging component to perform a specific function.
Subd. 2. Prohibition.
No person shall manufacture or knowingly sell, offer for sale, distribute for sale, distribute, or offer for use in Minnesota a food package that contains intentionally added PFAS.
Subd. 3. Enforcement.
(a) The commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency may enforce this section under sections 115.071 and 116.072 . The commissioner may coordinate with the commissioners of commerce and health in enforcing this section.
(b) When requested by the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency, a person must furnish to the commissioner any information that the person may have or may reasonably obtain that is relevant to show compliance with this section.