Minn. Stat. § 325F.43
IMITATION INDIAN-MADE GOODS TO BE BRANDED.
(3976-61) 1937 c 196 s 1; 1973 c 151 s 1
All goods, wares, and merchandise known as moccasins, bead work, birchbark baskets, deerskin work, grass rugs, sweet grass baskets, and other goods which are manufactured or produced in imitation of genuine American Indian-made goods, wares, or merchandise shall be branded, labeled, or marked, as hereinafter provided, before being exposed for sale and shall not be exposed or sold without such brand, label, or mark thereon. For purposes of this section, Indian-made goods are those made exclusively by persons who are of at least one-quarter Indian blood or who are listed on the rolls of the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs as Indians.