Minn. Stat. § 325F.783
AUTO GLASS REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT.
2000 c 342 s 3; 2002 c 283 s 2
(a) No person who provides retail auto glass products or services paid for in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by an insurer regarding an insurance claim may:
(1) waive, forgive, or pay all or any part of an applicable insurance deductible; or
(2) as an inducement to the sale of goods or services to an insured, advertise or give any rebate, gift, prize, bonus, coupon, credit, referral fee, trade-in or trade-in payment, advertising or other fee or payment, or any other tangible thing or item of monetary value, directly or indirectly, to an insured or any other person not in the employ of the seller.
(b) The attorney general may pursue the penalties and remedies available to the attorney general under section 8.31 against any person who violates this section.