Minn. Stat. § 327A.05
REMEDIES.
1977 c 65 s 5; 1981 c 119 s 9
Subdivision 1. New home warranties.
Upon breach of any warranty imposed by section 327A.02, subdivision 1 , the vendee shall have a cause of action against the vendor for damages arising out of the breach, or for specific performance. Damages shall be limited to:
(a) the amount necessary to remedy the defect or breach; or
(b) the difference between the value of the dwelling without the defect and the value of the dwelling with the defect.
Subd. 2. Home improvement warranty.
Upon breach of any warranty imposed by section 327A.02, subdivision 3 , the owner shall have a cause of action against the home improvement contractor for damages arising out of the breach, or for specific performance. Damages shall be limited to the amount necessary to remedy the defect or breach.