Minn. Stat. § 345.44
RELIEF FROM LIABILITY BY PAYMENT OR DELIVERY.
Known as the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act
1969 c 725 s 14; 1983 c 301 s 234
Upon the payment or delivery of abandoned property to the commissioner, the state shall assume custody and shall be responsible for the safekeeping thereof and for payment of any claim successfully brought against any holder on account of any abandoned property paid or delivered to the commissioner. Any person who pays or delivers abandoned property to the commissioner under sections 345.31 to 345.60 is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered for any claim which then exists or which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property by any claimant, including any state. The state indemnifies and holds harmless such person as against any such claim and any loss and damage related thereto, provided that such person shall notify the commissioner of any legal proceedings against such person in relation to such claim within ten days after service of process upon such person and thus give the state an opportunity of defending such person in such proceeding. Any holder who has paid moneys to the commissioner pursuant to sections 345.31 to 345.60 may make payment to any person reasonably appearing to such holder to be entitled thereto, and upon proof of such payment and proof that the payee reasonably appeared entitled thereto, the commissioner shall forthwith reimburse the holder for the payment.