Minn. Stat. § 346.16
RUNNING AT LARGE; DEFINED; PROHIBITED; TREBLE DAMAGES.
Known as the Pet and Companion Animal Welfare Act
(7295, 7296, 7297) 1913 c 459 s 1 -3; 1986 c 444
The herding of any animal of the species of cattle, horse, ass, mule, sheep, swine, or goat upon any land over the protest and against the will of the owner shall be deemed a running at large.
It shall be unlawful for any owner or any person having the control of any such animal to permit the same to run at large in the state.
Any person who shall knowingly permit the running at large of any such domestic animal shall be liable to the person aggrieved for treble damages sustained by the aggrieved person, to be recovered in a civil action brought for that purpose.