Minn. Stat. § 347.53
POTENTIALLY DANGEROUS AND DANGEROUS DOGS.
1988 c 711 s 4; 1989 c 37 s 11; 2008 c 325 s 9
Any statutory or home rule charter city, or any county, may regulate potentially dangerous and dangerous dogs. Except as provided in section 347.51, subdivision 8 , nothing in sections 347.50 to 347.565 limits any restrictions that the local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially dangerous or dangerous dogs.