Minn. Stat. § 412.211
GENERAL STATUTORY CITY POWERS.
1949 c 119 s 28; 1973 c 123 art 2 s 1 subd 2
Every city shall be a municipal corporation having the powers and rights and being subject to the duties of municipal corporations at common law. Each shall have perpetual succession, may sue and be sued, may use a corporate seal, may acquire, either within or without its corporate limits, such real and personal property as the purposes of the city may require, by purchase, gift, devise, condemnation, lease or otherwise, and may hold, manage, control, sell, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of such property as its interests require. The powers listed in chapter 412 are not exclusive and other provisions of law granting additional powers to cities or to classes of cities shall apply except where inconsistent with this chapter.