Minn. Stat. § 412.311
CONTRACTS.
1949 c 119 s 38; 1951 c 378 s 11; 1951 c 379 s 5; 1953 c 735 s 5; 1957 c 429 s 1; 1965 c 175 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 2 s 1 subd 2; 1976 c 44 s 27; 1992 c 380 s 2; 2007 c 148 art 3 s 24
Subdivision 1. Lowest responsible bidder.
Except as provided in sections 471.87 to 471.89 , no member of a council shall be directly or indirectly interested in any contract made by the council. Whenever the amount of a contract for the purchase of merchandise, materials or equipment or for any kind of construction work undertaken by the city is estimated to exceed the amount specified by section 471.345, subdivision 3 , the contract shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder, after notice has been published once in the official newspaper at least ten days in advance of the last day for the submission of bids. If the amount of the contract exceeds $1,000, it shall be entered into only after compliance with section 471.345 .
Subd. 2. Best value alternative.
As an alternative to the procurement method described in subdivision 1, a contract for construction, building, alteration, improvement, or repair work may be awarded to the vendor or contractor offering the best value under a request for proposals as described in section 16C.28, subdivision 1 , paragraph (a), clause (2), and paragraph (c).