Minn. Stat. § 423.075
COMPULSORY RETIREMENT OF CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS.
(1442-40d) 1939 c 136 s 1; 1941 c 426; 1963 c 802 s 1; 1977 c 429 s 63; 1981 c 224 s 194
Subdivision 1. 65 years of age.
Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of sections 197.455 to 197.48 , every employee, officer, or person on the payroll of any fire or police department in any city of the first class who is a member of any tax aided pension, relief, or retirement fund established and maintained by authority of laws of this state, shall retire upon reaching the age of 65 years.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1981 c 224 s 276 ]