Minn. Stat. § 429.035
IMPROVEMENTS, PETITION.
(1918-33) 1927 c 311 s 1; 1953 c 398 s 12; 1961 c 338 s 2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7
When any petition for the making of any improvement in any statutory city, town, or city of the second, third, or fourth class, however organized, for the cost of which special assessments may be, in whole or in part, levied therefor, is presented to the governing body of the municipality, this body shall, by resolution, determine whether or not the petition has been signed by the required percentage of owners of property affected thereby.