Minn. Stat. § 471.44
MUNICIPALITY TO SUPPLY COUNSEL FOR POLICE, PEACE OFFICERS.
(1933-81) 1937 c 442 s 1; 1947 c 390 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 220 s 1; 2004 c 200 s 1
Subdivision 1. Costs in defense of legal action.
On and after the passage of Laws 1937, chapter 442, every city, town, or county of this state employing sheriffs, police officers, or peace officers shall be required to furnish legal counsel to defend any sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or peace officer employed by any such governmental subdivision in all actions brought against such officer to recover damages for alleged false arrest or alleged injury to person, property or character, when such alleged false arrest or alleged injury to person, property or character was the result of an arrest made by such officer in good faith and in the performance of official duties and pay the reasonable costs and expenses of defending such suit, including witness fees and reasonable counsel fees, notwithstanding any contrary provisions in the laws of this state or in the charter of any such governmental subdivision.
Subd. 2. Costs in defense of civilian complaints.
A home rule charter or statutory city, town, or county that establishes a peace officer civilian review authority to review civilian complaints about alleged peace officer misconduct shall pay the reasonable costs of legal counsel and reasonable fees incurred by the officer in defending against a complaint after a finding that the complaint is sustained by the authority, and if the complaint is subsequently not upheld. If a complaint against a peace officer is sustained, no payment may be made under this subdivision.