Minn. Stat. § 473.448
TRANSIT ASSETS EXEMPT FROM TAX BUT MUST PAY ASSESSMENTS.
Known as the Metropolitan Landfill Abatement Act
1975 c 13 s 73; 1983 c 213 s 22; 1994 c 628 art 3 s 141; 1995 c 236 s 16; 1996 c 471 art 3 s 41; 2000 c 418 art 2 s 9
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the properties, moneys, and other assets of the council used for transit operations or for special transportation services and all revenues or other income from the council's transit operations or special transportation services are exempt from all taxation, licenses, or fees imposed by the state or by any county, municipality, political subdivision, taxing district, or other public agency or body of the state, except to the extent that the property is subject to the sales and use tax under chapter 297A.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the council's transit properties are subject to special assessments levied by a political subdivision for a local improvement in amounts proportionate to and not exceeding the special benefit received by the properties from the improvement.