Minn. Stat. § 473.865
ADOPTION; CONFLICTS, AMENDMENT OF CONTROLS, DEVICES.
Known as the Metropolitan Landfill Abatement Act
1976 c 127 s 16; 1977 c 347 s 68
Subdivision 1. Control copies to council.
Each local governmental unit shall adopt official controls as described in its adopted comprehensive plan and shall submit copies of the official controls to the council within 30 days following adoption thereof, for information purposes only.
Subd. 2. No conflict with plans.
A local governmental unit shall not adopt any official control or fiscal device which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans.
Subd. 3. Amendments.
If an official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendment to the plan, the official control shall be amended by the unit within nine months following the amendment to the plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive plan.