Minn. Stat. § 504B.255
TERMINATION NOTICE REQUIREMENT FOR FEDERALLY SUBSIDIZED HOUSING.
1999 c 199 art 1 s 32
The landlord of federally subsidized rental housing must give residential tenants of federally subsidized rental housing a one-year written notice under the following conditions:
(1) a federal Section 8 contract will expire;
(2) the landlord will exercise the option to terminate or not renew a federal Section 8 contract and mortgage;
(3) the landlord will prepay a mortgage and the prepayment will result in the termination of any federal use restrictions that apply to the housing; or
(4) the landlord will terminate a housing subsidy program.
The notice shall be provided at the commencement of the lease if the lease commences less than one year before any of the conditions in clauses (1) to (4) apply.