Minn. Stat. § 510.01
HOMESTEAD DEFINED; EXEMPT; EXCEPTION.
(8336) RL s 3452; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 79 s 1
The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and the debtor's family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing, except such as are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants and as is provided in section 550.175 .