Minn. Stat. § 510.04
TITLE MAY BE IN EITHER SPOUSE; EQUITABLE TITLE EXEMPT.
(8339) RL s 3455; 1986 c 444
If the debtor be married the homestead title may be vested in either spouse, and the exemption shall extend to the debts of either or of both. Any interest in the land, whether legal or equitable, shall constitute ownership, within the meaning of this chapter, and the dwelling house so owned and occupied shall be exempt, though situated on the land of another.