Minn. Stat. § 513.01
NO ACTION ON AGREEMENT.
(8456) RL s 3483
No action shall be maintained, in either of the following cases, upon any agreement, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
(1) every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
(2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another;
(3) every agreement, promise, or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry;
(4) every agreement, promise or undertaking to pay a debt which has been discharged by bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings.