Minn. Stat. § 514.05
WHEN LIEN ATTACHES; NOTICE.
Known as the Minnesota Liens on Personal Property in Self-Service Storage Act
(8494) RL s 3508; 1973 c 247 s 4; 1974 c 381 s 2; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 95 s 1
Subdivision 1. Generally.
All liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof. As against a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without actual or record notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground, but a person having a contract for the furnishing of labor, skill, material, or machinery for the improvement, may file for record with the county recorder of the county within which the premises are situated, or, if claimed under section 514.04 , with the secretary of state, a brief statement of the nature of the contract, which statement shall be notice of that person's lien only.
Subd. 2. Exception.
Visible staking, engineering, land surveying, and soil testing services do not constitute the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground referred to in this section. This subdivision does not affect the validity of the liens of a person or the notice provision provided in this chapter and affects only the determination of when the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground, as the term is used in subdivision 1, has commenced.