Minn. Stat. § 518.176
JUDICIAL SUPERVISION.
1978 c 772 s 43; 1979 c 259 s 20; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 631 s 31; 2000 c 444 art 2 s 33; 2001 c 51 s 10
Subdivision 1. Limits on parent's authority; hearing.
Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody order, the parent with whom the child resides may determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the other parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the authority of the parent with whom the child resides, the child's physical or emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired.
Subd. 2. Court order.
If both parents or all contestants agree to the order, or if the court finds that in the absence of the order the child's physical or emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired, the court may order the local social services agency or the department of court services to exercise continuing supervision over the case under guidelines established by the court to assure that the custodial or parenting time terms of the decree are carried out.