Minn. Stat. § 518D.202
EXCLUSIVE, CONTINUING JURISDICTION.
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
1999 c 74 s 2
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 518D.204 , a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 518D.201 or 518D.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) a court of this state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 518D.201 .