Minn. Stat. § 540.18
DAMAGE BY MINOR; RESPONSIBILITY OF PARENT, GUARDIAN, AND MINOR.
Ex1967 c 41 s 1 -3; 1969 c 803 s 1; 1980 c 580 s 22; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 326 art 6 s 5; 2005 c 10 art 4 s 28
Subdivision 1. Liability rule.
The parent or guardian of a minor who is under the age of 18 and who is living with the parent or guardian and who willfully or maliciously causes injury to any person or damage to any property is jointly and severally liable with such minor for such injury or damage to an amount not exceeding $1,000, if such minor would have been liable for such injury or damage if the minor had been an adult. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to relieve such minor from personal liability for such injury or damage. The liability provided in this subdivision is in addition to and not in lieu of any other liability which may exist at law. Recovery under this section shall be limited to special damages.
Subd. 2. Not applicable to certain persons.
This section shall not apply to persons having custody or charge of any minor under the authority of the Human Services or Corrections Department of the state.