Minn. Stat. § 541.052
LIMITATION OF ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES BASED ON ERRORS IN LAND SURVEYS.
Known as the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act
1986 c 455 s 93
Subdivision 1. Land surveys.
Except where fraud is involved, no action to recover damages for an error in the survey of land, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of an error, may be brought against any person performing the survey more than two years after the discovery of the error, nor in any event more than ten years after the date of the survey.
Subd. 2. Action allowed.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, in the case of action which occurs during the ninth or tenth year after the date of the survey, an action to recover damages may be brought within two years after the date on which the action occurred, but in no event may an action be brought more than 12 years after the date of the survey.