Minn. Stat. § 541.31
CONFLICT OF LAWS; LIMITATION PERIODS.
Known as the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act
2004 c 211 s 2
Subdivision 1. General.
(a) Except as provided by subdivision 2 and section 541.33 , if a claim is substantively based:
(1) upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies; or
(2) upon the law of more than one state, the limitation period of one of those states chosen by the law of conflict of laws of this state applies.
(b) The limitation period of this state applies to all other claims.
Subd. 2. Action arising out of state; resident plaintiff.
If a cause of action arises outside of this state and the action is barred under the applicable statute of limitations of the place where it arose, the action may be maintained in this state if the plaintiff is a resident of this state who has owned the cause of action since it accrued and the cause of action is not barred under the applicable statute of limitations of this state.