Minn. Stat. § 543.08
SUMMONS, SERVICE UPON CERTAIN CORPORATIONS.
(9231) RL s 4109; 1913 c 218 s 1; 1955 c 820 s 48; 1971 c 25 s 90; 1980 c 541 s 9; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 1 s 73; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 618 s 58; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1986 …
If a private domestic corporation has no officer at the registered office of the corporation within the state upon whom service can be made, of which fact the return of the sheriff of the county in which that office is located, or the affidavit of a private person not a party, that none can be found in that county shall be conclusive evidence, service of the summons upon it may be made according to section 5.25 .
If the defendant is a foreign insurance corporation, the summons may be served in compliance with section 45.028, subdivision 2 .