Minn. Stat. § 546.07
ORDER OF TRIAL; ABSENCE OF PARTIES.
(9291) RL s 4167; 1986 c 444
The issues on the calendar of a general term shall be disposed of in the following order, unless the court shall otherwise direct:
(1) jury cases;
(2) issues of fact to be tried by the court;
(3) issues of law.
If a party be absent, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise order, the adverse party may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action or a verdict or judgment as the case may require. If neither be present, the cause shall be stricken from the calendar.