Minn. Stat. § 546.24
RECEIVING VERDICT.
(9308) RL s 4182; 1949 c 126 s 1; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82
When the verdict is given, and is such as the court may receive, the court administrator shall immediately file said verdict in open court, and read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered in the minutes, and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall be discharged from the case. The court administrator shall forthwith record such verdict in full in the court minutes.