Minn. Stat. § 548.27
FILING AND STATUS OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS.
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
1977 c 51 s 2; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 273 s 1; 2005 c 14 s 1; 2006 c 221 s 23
A certified copy of any foreign judgment may be filed in the office of the court administrator of any district court of this state. The court administrator shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any district court or the supreme court of this state. The time period provided in section 548.09 for the continuation of the lien on real property, the rate of interest accrual provided in section 549.09, the time period provided in section 550.01 for the enforcement of the judgment, and the requirements of sections 508.63 and 508A.63 apply to foreign judgments filed pursuant to this section. For purposes of sections 548.09, 549.09, 550.01, 508.63, and 508A.63, the date of entry of a foreign judgment is the original date of entry in the foreign jurisdiction. Upon the filing of a certified copy of a foreign judgment in the office of the court administrator of district court of a county, it may not be filed in another district court in the state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a district court or the supreme court of this state, and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.